Modular Kitchen Cost in Mysore (2026): Layouts, Shutter Types and What to Budget
Quick answer: Modular kitchen cost in Mysore in 2026 ranges from ₹1,200 to ₹3,500 per running foot depending on shutter type. A standard 12–14 ft L-shape kitchen (laminate finish, no countertop) costs ₹1.4–2.2 lakhs. All-in with granite countertop, sink, and chimney: ₹2.5–3.8 lakhs. Acrylic finish kitchens run ₹3–5 lakhs all-in for the same size.
What This Post Covers
- Modular kitchen cost in Mysore in 2026 – by layout and shutter finish
- L-shape vs parallel vs U-shape vs straight: which layout suits your home
- Modular vs carpenter-made: side-by-side cost comparison in rupees per running foot
- Laminate vs membrane vs acrylic: what each costs and which lasts longest
- What’s excluded from most quotes (countertop, sink, chimney, backsplash)
- 5 things to check before you sign a kitchen contract in Mysore
Market Context: Why Modular Kitchens Are the Default in Mysore Now
Modular kitchens aren’t a luxury upgrade anymore – they’re the standard expectation in new Mysore homes. Three statistics explain why:
- India’s modular kitchen market is valued at USD 7.91 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 20.80 billion by 2031 at a 21.33% CAGR, driven by urbanisation, rising incomes, and organised retail penetration into Tier 2 cities like Mysore. (Mordor Intelligence)
- Cabinets account for 45.41% of the modular kitchen market by product segment, making them the single largest spend category, ahead of countertops, appliances, and accessories. Countertops are the fastest-growing segment at 5.44% CAGR. (Deep Market Insights)
- Laminate and acrylic finish kitchens in India range from ₹1,200 to ₹3,000 per sq ft for the shutter finish alone, with laminate (matte/gloss) at ₹1,200–₹2,200 and acrylic at ₹2,200–₹3,000, consistent with what Mysore clients pay at Doddamane. (HouseYog, updated June 2026)
For Mysore homeowners, this means vendor options are expanding and prices are becoming more competitive, but the wide quote range (often ₹2–3 lakh difference for the same kitchen) makes understanding the cost drivers more important than ever.
Modular Kitchen Cost in Mysore: At a Glance (2026)
| Kitchen Size | Laminate (All-in) | Membrane (All-in) | Acrylic (All-in) |
| 10 ft (small, straight/L) | ₹1.8–2.5 L | ₹2.2–3.0 L | ₹3.0–4.2 L |
| 12–14 ft (L-shape) | ₹2.5–3.5 L | ₹3.0–4.2 L | ₹4.0–5.5 L |
| 16–18 ft (parallel/U) | ₹3.2–4.5 L | ₹4.0–5.5 L | ₹5.5–7.5 L |
All-in = cabinets + granite countertop + SS sink + chimney + backsplash tiles. Civil work billed separately. Sources: HouseYog · NoBroker
Kitchen Layout Types for Small Homes
Most Mysore apartments and independent houses have a kitchen footprint between 80 and 120 sq ft. The layout you choose determines how usable the kitchen feels day-to-day, and directly affects total modular kitchen cost, since more running footage means more cabinets and more spend.
L-Shape Kitchen
The most common layout in Mysore homes. Two countertop runs meet at a corner, using two adjacent walls. Works well in kitchens that are roughly square (8×10 ft or 9×9 ft). The corner unit can be a rotating carousel (magic corner) or a fixed deep shelf.
Best for: 2–3 BHK apartments with a dedicated kitchen room. Running footage typically 10–14 ft.
Parallel Kitchen (Double-Row)
Two countertop runs face each other on opposite walls. Highly efficient for cooking, everything is within two steps. Needs at least 4 ft of clearance between the two rows for comfortable movement.
Best for: Narrow kitchens (7–10 ft wide, 10–12 ft long). Very popular in Mysore row houses and older layouts where the kitchen is a long rectangle.
U-Shape Kitchen
Countertops on three walls. Maximum storage and prep area. Requires a minimum 8×10 ft space; in smaller rooms it can feel cramped. The extra running footage increases cost compared to L-shape.
Best for: Larger homes (3+ BHK) with a dedicated kitchen of 100–150 sq ft.
Straight (Single-Row) Kitchen
All work areas along a single wall. Lowest cost, fewest cabinets. Common in studio apartments and budget builder floors in Mysore. Limited counter and storage space is the trade-off.
Best for: 1 BHK apartments or a secondary kitchen (utility/wet area).
| Layout | Typical Running Footage | Minimum Room Size | Relative Cost |
| L-Shape | 10–14 ft | 8×8 ft | Medium |
| Parallel | 12–18 ft | 7×10 ft | Medium-High |
| U-Shape | 16–22 ft | 8×10 ft | High |
| Straight | 6–10 ft | Any | Lowest |
Modular Kitchen vs Carpenter-Made: What You Actually Pay in Mysore
This is the question every Mysore homeowner asks, and most get a misleading answer. Here is a straightforward cost comparison based on current Mysore market rates.
Carpenter-Made Kitchen (Site-Built)
A carpenter builds the carcass (box structure) from commercial plywood or block board on-site, then fits shutters in whatever finish you choose. This was the default in Mysore homes until about 5 years ago.
Cost range: ₹700 – ₹1,400 per running foot (carcass + shutters, no countertop)
What affects the price: plywood grade (commercial vs BWR vs marine), shutter material, and whether the carpenter provides a guarantee. Many don’t.
Typical total for a 12 ft L-shape kitchen: ₹84,000 – ₹1,68,000
Modular Kitchen (Factory-Made)
Carcasses are manufactured under controlled conditions from pre-laminated board (typically 18 mm HDF or HMR board) and assembled on-site with standard fittings. Shutters are precision-cut; hinges, channels, and soft-close hardware are included.
Cost range: ₹1,200 – ₹3,500 per running foot (full unit, no countertop)
The wide range reflects the shutter finish: laminate shutters sit at the bottom, acrylic at the top.
Typical total for a 12 ft L-shape kitchen: ₹1,44,000 – ₹4,20,000
Which Makes More Sense in Mysore?
For most Doddamane clients building G+1 or G+2 homes, the modular route makes sense from the mid-tier upward (membrane or laminate finish). Reasons:
- Warranty: Reputed modular brands carry 5–10-year structural warranties. Carpenter work typically has none.
- Durability: Factory board is more resistant to Mysore’s humidity than site-laminated ply.
- Finish consistency: Shutters are machine-cut, so gaps and misalignments are rare.
- Resale value: Buyers notice a well-fitted modular kitchen.
Carpenter-made still makes sense for very tight budgets, unusual kitchen shapes, or when you want to use a specific local wood grain that modular brands don’t stock.
| Carpenter-Made | Modular (Laminate) | Modular (Acrylic) | |
| Cost per running ft | ₹700–1,400 | ₹1,200–1,600 | ₹2,200–3,500 |
| Warranty | Typically none | 5–10 years | 5–10 years |
| Humidity resistance | Depends on ply grade | Good (HMR board) | Excellent |
| Customisation | High | Medium | Medium |
| Typical lead time | 4–6 weeks | 6–8 weeks | 6–8 weeks |
Modular Kitchen Cost in Mysore by Shutter Type (2026)
The shutter finish is the single biggest driver of modular kitchen cost in Mysore. The carcass (box) cost is roughly similar across brands; shutters are where the price range opens up.
Laminate Shutters
Pre-laminated MDF or HDF board with a matte or texture finish. The most common choice for budget-to-mid-range kitchens in Mysore.
- Cost per running foot: ₹1,200 – ₹1,600
- Finish: Matte, woodgrain, or textured. Wide colour range.
- Durability: Good. Edges can chip if quality is poor; specify ABS edge banding.
- Best for: Homes with a total kitchen budget of ₹1.2 – ₹2.5 lakhs.
Membrane (PVC Foil) Shutters
MDF base wrapped in a PVC film under heat and vacuum. Gives a seamless, routed finish that looks more premium than laminate.
- Cost per running foot: ₹1,600 – ₹2,200
- Finish: Glossy or matte. Can be profiled (grooves, curves).
- Durability: Good in dry conditions; edges can lift over time in very humid areas without proper sealing.
- Best for: Mid-range kitchens where aesthetics matter. Mysore’s climate is moderate enough for membrane to perform well.
Acrylic Shutters
High-gloss acrylic sheet bonded to MDF. The most premium modular kitchen finish available in Mysore.
- Cost per running foot: ₹2,200 – ₹3,500
- Finish: High-gloss, mirror-like. Reflects light well in smaller kitchens.
- Durability: Scratch-prone; fingerprints show. Best in low-traffic kitchens or where aesthetics are the priority.
- Best for: Luxury homes, show kitchens, or homeowners who want a premium finish and budget ₹3–4 lakhs for the kitchen.
Cost Summary Table
| Shutter Type | Cost per Running Ft | 10 ft Kitchen | 14 ft Kitchen | 18 ft Kitchen |
| Laminate | ₹1,200–1,600 | ₹1.2–1.6 L | ₹1.7–2.2 L | ₹2.2–2.9 L |
| Membrane | ₹1,600–2,200 | ₹1.6–2.2 L | ₹2.2–3.1 L | ₹2.9–3.9 L |
| Acrylic | ₹2,200–3,500 | ₹2.2–3.5 L | ₹3.1–4.9 L | ₹3.9–6.3 L |
Costs above are for the full modular unit (carcass + shutters + hardware). Countertop, sink, and chimney are excluded; see the next section. Shutter cost ranges cross-referenced with HouseYog (June 2026) and Coohom India modular kitchen cost guide (2026).
What’s Included vs Excluded in a Modular Kitchen Quote
This is where most Mysore homeowners get surprised. The per-running-foot rate your vendor quotes usually covers only the cabinet unit. Several items add ₹50,000–1,50,000 on top, depending on your choices.
Typically Included
- Carcass (18 mm carcass board, pre-laminated)
- Shutters in the chosen finish
- Soft-close hinges and drawer channels
- Internal pull-out shelves or baskets (if specified)
- Installation charges (in most Mysore quotes)
Typically Excluded: Budget Separately
| Item | Typical Cost in Mysore (2026) |
| Granite countertop | ₹150–250 per sq ft (Black Galaxy, Tan Brown) |
| Quartz countertop | ₹350–600 per sq ft (imported) |
| Kitchen sink (SS) | ₹3,500–12,000 depending on size and brand |
| Chimney/hood | ₹8,000–25,000 (local to branded) |
| Backsplash tiles | ₹35–150 per sq ft (tile cost only) |
| Plumbing connections | ₹3,000–8,000 (per plumber visit) |
| Electrical points | ₹1,500–3,000 per point (modular board, switch) |
| Hob/gas connection | ₹8,000–18,000 (built-in hob) |
What This Means for Your Budget
A 14 ft L-shape kitchen quoted at ₹1,800/ft (membrane finish) = ₹2,52,000 for the cabinet unit. Add granite (₹30,000–40,000), sink (₹6,000), chimney (₹15,000), backsplash (₹15,000), plumbing and electrical (₹15,000), and your total reaches ₹3.3–3.7 lakhs.
Always ask for an all-in quote before comparing vendors.
What to Do Before You Get a Kitchen Quote
If you’re at the finishing stage of your Mysore home, here’s what we recommend before approaching any modular kitchen vendor:
- Fix your layout first. Decide between L-shape, parallel, U-shape, or straight based on your kitchen dimensions. Don’t let the vendor decide; they may push whatever they’re faster at making.
- Measure running footage yourself. Count every linear foot of wall-mounted and base-cabinet run. This is the number your quote is based on.
- Get a countertop price separately. Most vendors quote cabinet-only and add countertop later. Know the granite or quartz rate before comparing.
- Ask for a breakup. A good vendor will give you per-running-foot rates for base cabinets, wall cabinets, and any tall units, not a single lump sum.
- Ask what the warranty covers. Hardware (hinges, channels) and shutter lamination warranties are different things.
If you’re a Doddamane Constructions client, we include kitchen layout and vendor coordination in our finishing stage. Talk to your site supervisor or contact us to schedule a kitchen consultation alongside your finishing work.
Related reading:
- Interior Finishing Costs in Mysore (2026): flooring, paint, doors and electrical fitouts
- Construction Material Cost Breakdown in Mysore: where your overall build budget actually goes
- Turnkey Construction in Mysore: full home build from ₹2,300/sq ft, with kitchen coordination included
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average modular kitchen cost in Mysore in 2026?
In Mysore in 2026, modular kitchen cost ranges from ₹1,200 to ₹3,500 per running foot. A 12–14 ft L-shape kitchen with laminate shutters costs ₹1.4–2.2 lakhs for the cabinet unit. Add countertop (₹30,000–45,000 for granite), sink (₹5,000–10,000), chimney (₹10,000–20,000), and backsplash (₹12,000–20,000) and the all-in budget is ₹2.5–3.8 lakhs. Acrylic finish kitchens of the same size run ₹3–5 lakhs all-in.
Is modular kitchen better than carpenter-made in Mysore?
For most Mysore homeowners building in 2025–26, modular kitchens are the better choice from the ₹1,400/ft (membrane finish) range upward. Modular kitchens use factory-manufactured HMR or HDF board that resists Mysore’s humidity better than site-laminated plywood. They also carry 5–10 year structural warranties and have more consistent finishes. Carpenter-made kitchens make sense for very tight budgets (below ₹1,200/ft), unusual kitchen shapes, or when a specific wood grain is required that modular brands don’t stock.
Which modular kitchen finish lasts longest?
In a working kitchen in Mysore, laminate with ABS edge banding lasts longest with the least maintenance. Membrane (PVC foil) performs well in moderate humidity but edges can lift near steam sources over time without proper sealing. Acrylic is the most scratch-prone and shows fingerprints easily; it looks the most premium but demands the most upkeep. For a kitchen used daily, laminate or membrane is the practical choice; acrylic suits show kitchens or homeowners who want a high-gloss look and are prepared to maintain it.
How long does a modular kitchen installation take in Mysore?
In Mysore, a modular kitchen typically takes 6–8 weeks from order to finished installation. Manufacturing takes 4–6 weeks after final site measurement. On-site cabinet installation for a 12–16 ft kitchen takes 2–3 days. Civil finishing (granite countertop, backsplash tiles, electrical points, and plumbing connections) adds another 4–6 days. Plan for the kitchen to be the last trade on site so civil work is complete before cabinets go in.
Does Doddamane Constructions do modular kitchens?
Yes. We handle kitchen interiors as part of our finishing package and work with trusted Mysore-based vendors for modular supply. We also coordinate countertop, backsplash, and plumbing so you get a single point of contact rather than managing five separate contractors.
